Privacy Policy

DriveRisk Australasia Pty Ltd (ACN 113 677 473) (“we”, “us” or “our”) know that our use, collection and protection of your personal information is important. We respect your personal privacy, your personal information and privacy and are committed to keeping your personal information safe.

This policy applies to customers, potential customers, suppliers, service providers, dealers, contractors, potential employees, employees of customers or employees of potential customers and temporary staff.

We collect, use, disclose, store, secure, manage and dispose of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy principles (“the APP’s”).

Kinds of Information we collect and hold

We collect information reasonably necessary for or directly related to our functions and activities. The types of personal information we collect includes but is not limited to your:

  • Name;
  • Gender;
  • Age and birthdate;
  • Occupation and employment details;
  • Contact details;
  • Address details;
  • Registration and driver licence details;
  • Credit card and bank account details;
  • Other financial information;
  • Vehicle information (past and present);
  • Cookies and website tracking;
  • Video capturing of drivers of customer vehicles;
  • Forward facing and vehicle surroundings video capturing;
  • Reviewing and analysis of audio and visual recordings;
  • Driver fatigue and distraction monitoring;
  • Customer Vehicle tracking;
  • Capturing g-force activity;
  • Vehicle location and speed at which vehicle is travelling using GPS technology;
  • Voice and image;
  • Educational qualifications, skills, experience, references and other resume detail;
  • Personal interests;
  • Driver license details;
  • Emergency contact details

 

How we collect your personal information

We only collect personal information by lawful means and obtain your information in different ways that include but is not limited to:

  • When you contact us;
  • When you attend our premises or the premises of our authorised installers and or repairers;
  • When you order a product or service from us;
  • When you provide us with goods and or services;
  • From third party roadside assistance providers;
  • Via our website, customer portal or Apps;
  • When you attend a seminar or presentation presented by us;
  • Via social media;
  • From third party service providers;
  • When you apply to work for us;
  • From other DriveRisk affiliated and group entities;
  • Location through tracking technology;
  • Anti-theft tracking;
  • Fuel usage monitoring;
  • In vehicle Video recording;
  • Vehicle outside event recording;
  • Managing services capturing signals from accelerometer, GPS systems and engine control units;
  • In vehicle Microphone recordings;

 

How we may use your personal information

  • Any purpose you have consented to;
  • Buying, selling, repairing, renting any products and parts;
  • Rendering any of our services to you;
  • Any purpose related to one or more of our business functions or activities;
  • Responding to enquiries / complaints;
  • Providing support
  • Administering accounts and processing orders;
  • Warranty purposes, product issues, service measures and updates;
  • Marketing, event and promotional activities;
  • Market research;
  • Administration;
  • Recruitment purposes
  • Registration of security interests;
  • Compliance with industry, legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Rendering of monitoring services in vehicles;
  • Analysing video footage and sound recordings to render our services;
  • Tracking of client’s vehicles
  • Providing data to customers of how their vehicles are being driven
  • Analysing our products and service for product and service development purposes.

 

Disclosure

Whilst rendering our services and doing our day to day business, we may disclose your personal information to third parties outside our organisation, including but not limited to:

  • Those that you have consented we disclose personal information to;
  • Our customers for providing them with data on how their vehicles are being driven;
  • Any Personal Information we hold relating to our Customer’s drivers may be accessed by our Customers;
  • Analysing our products and services with the view of developing new or improved products or services;
  • Our authorised service providers;
  • Companies related to us;
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your personal information in order to provide the services you have requested, we provide to you;
  • Where our disclosure of your Personal Information will prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person’s life, health or safety or to public health or safety;
  • Where it is necessary with regards to suspected unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to our functions or activities; and
  • In compliance with enforcement agency requirements, our own internal reporting obligations and comply with any law, regulator, court or tribunal.

 

Cross border disclosure

During our daily business activities and those of our related and associated entities and service providers, your personal information may be transferred, accessed, processed and or stored in various countries within Africa, Europe, North America and Australasia, but normally in North America, India or South Africa. We currently use servers hosted by Lytx Inc. and is housed in the United States of America. Lytx’s staff in the USA and DriveRisk’s staff in Australia and South Africa have access to this information for support, troubleshooting and analysis purposes. We may also provide video review and reporting services by DriveRisk’s and Lytx’s staff located in Australia, USA, South Africa or India. Where work is being undertaken on our behalf, this occurs under conditions of confidentiality and may result in your personal information being transferred, accessed, processed and or stored in various countries for the purposes of service delivery to you or you employer. Prior to disclosing personal information to overseas recipients, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles.


How you May Access or Seek the Correction of Personal Information Held by Us     

You may access or seek the correction of any Personal Information held by us by contacting our offices using the contact details available at our website www.driverisk.com or by written request forwarded to:

The Privacy Officer

PO Box 3618,

Robina Town Centre QLD 4230


How You May Complain about a Breach of the APP’s by Us         

If at any stage you feel we have breached the APP’s in our collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, management or disposal of your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer using the contact details available on our website www.driverisk.com.au

We are committed to protecting your privacy and as such we treat all complaints very seriously. Our Privacy Officer will address your concerns with our company directors and contact you to ensure you are satisfied with our proposed resolution. If we do not respond to you within 30 days or you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to lodge a “Privacy Complaint Form” with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Copies of this form and details relating to lodgement are available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

 

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You are entitled to provide your personal information to us without identifying yourself or through the use of a pseudonym, unless:

  • we are required by law to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves when providing the services that you have requested, we provide; or
  • we form the view that it is impractical to provide the services that you have requested we provide without being able to identify you personally.

In these circumstances we reserve the right to not provide services to you unless you identify yourself when providing your personal information.

Copies of this Policy are available free of charge upon request.